CLA-2-32:RR:NC:239 817084

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dihydroxyazobenzene (CAS 2051-85-1) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,4-dihydroxyazobenzene (Generic Name - C.I. Solvent Orange 1) which is used as a dye..

The applicable subheading will be 3204.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: solvent dyes and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 13.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division